Nelson Horn Ilha


Match Race, Laser and Offshore Sailor; International Judge, Umpire and Race Officer. ISAF Racing Rules Committee member.

Nelson Horn Ilha, 51,
Laser, Soling sailor, Match Race and Offshore regata racer.
PRINCIPAL RESULTS AS SAILOR:

TROFEU CONESUL 2009 - ORC INT - 1st - 2009
TROFEU AMIZADE - SOLING - 4th - 2009
SAVA CLUB RACE - J-24 - 1st - 2009
ROLEX ILHABELA SAILING WEEK - ORC Int 700 - 2nd - 2009
ICG Trophy - J-24 - 1st - 2009
Circuito Chico Manuel - J-24 - 1st - 2009
Temporada Open Race - Soling - 3rd - 2009
Florianopolis Sailing Week - J-24 - 1st - ORC 2nd - 2009
Jangadeiros Aniversary Race - J-24 - 2008 - 2nd
Estate Soling Championship - Soling - 2008 - 3nd
TROFÉU CAYRU - J-24 - 2008 - 1st
TROFÉU CONESUL - J-24 - 2008 - 2nd
Copa Porto dos Casais - J-24 - 2008 - 1st
Copa Ilha Chico Manoel - J-24 - 2008 - 1st
Master Soling Championship - Chiemsee - Germany - 2008 - 9th
Cayru Trophy Ofshore Race - ORC - Porto Alegre - 2008 - 1 st
Brazilian Soling Championship - Porto Alegre - 2008 - 2 nd
South American Match Tour - Porto Alegre - 2007
South American Match Tour - Mar del Plata - 2007
Soling World Championship - Buenos Aires - 2007
South Brazilian Soling Championship - Porto Alegre - 2007 - 3rd
South American Match Tour - Frutillar - Chile - 2007
Soling Brazilian Championship- Porto Alegre - Brasil - 2007
Soling World Championship- Annapolis - USA - 2006
III Brasil Match Cup - Grade 3 - Porto Alegre - 2006 - 6th
Ilhabela Sailing Week - IMS 500 - Memo Memoline - 2006 - 1st
Friendship Cup - Soling - Porto Alegre - Brasil - 2006 - 4th
Nations Cup Brazilian Selection - Buzios - Brasil - 2006 - 4th
Algarve Cup Match Race- Grade 2 - Portugal - 2006 - 8th
South American Match Race Championship grade 3 Buenos Aires - 3rd - 2005
South American Soling Championship Brazil - 2005 - 6th
South Brazilian Soling Championship Brazil - 2005- 4th -
Open de Espanha Match Race - Calpe - Spain - 2005 - 8th
Ilhabela Sailing Week Beneteau Class 3rd 2005
Brazil Match Cup - Brazil - 2005 - 2nd
Match Race Soling South American Championship - Brazil - 2004 - 5th
Match Race J-24 International Championship - Algarrobo - Chile- 2004 - 2nd
Match Race Cup Veleiros do Sul - Porto Alegre - Brazil - 2004 - 1st
Match Race South American Soling Championship - Buenos Aires - Arg - 2003 1st
Beneteau 40.7 Gran Prix 2003 - Ilhabela - SP - Brazil - 1st
Alcatrazes Island Race-1st IMS and Benneteau 40.7 - Wiki-Wiki 2002
Soling South Brazilian Championship 2nd - Porto Alegre - RS - 2000
Laser state championship Pre- Master category - 1st - 2000
Match Race Brasilian Championship 1999 - 2nd - Porto Alegre - RS - 1999
Recife-Fernando de Noronha Race 1999 - 2nd (Vmax 3)- Recife - PE
Brazilian Championship Delta 32 1999 - 1st-(Fantasma) - Ilhabela - SP
Match Race Brazilian Championship 1998 - 1st - Porto Alegre - RS
IMS Paulista Championship 1997 1st (Aruba 28 MasterCard)SP
Copa del Rey 1997 1st (MUMM 30 MasterCard) Palma de Mallorca-Spain
Laser South American Master Chapionship - 1st - 1997 - Buenos Aires
IMS Brazilian Championship - 1st- (TVA DIGISAT - Voelker 28) 1996
Match Race Brazilian Championship 1995 2nd
Match Race Sudameris Cup 1996 1st
Laser Brazilian Master Championship 1992- 1993- 1994 1st
Laser Master Worlds Japan 1994 3th
Valparaiso Offshore Race 1995 Chile (Despacito Mumm 36) 1st
S.O.R.C. Racing Week 1996 (Mumm 30 Phoenix) 1st
Buenos Aires-Rio de Janeiro Race - Madrugada Frers 42 - 1979 - 1st

PRINCIPAL EVENTS AS INTERNATIONAL JUDGE, UMPIRE OR RACE OFFICER:

4.7 Laser World Championship - Buzios - Brazil - 2009 - Race Officer
Youth ISAF World Championship - Buzios - Brazil - 2009 - Race officer
IOM world Championship - Barbados - judge and Umpire - 2009
VOLVO OCEAN RACE - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil - Judge and Umpire - 2009
NATIONS CUP - Gran Final - Porto Alegre - Brazil - Umpire - 2009
Pré-olimpic trials - Porto Alegre - Brazil - Umpire - 2009
Star South American Championship - Valparaiso - Chile - 2009 - Judge
Judge and race Oficer National Clinic - Chile - 2008 ,br> ISAF Judges Instructor Seminar Southampton - 2008
BEIJING 2008 - OLYMPIC GAMES - Judge - ISAF - QINGDAO - 2008
Youth ISAF World Championship - Aahus - Denmark - Judge - 2008
Match Race Sails of White Nigths - St. Petersburg - Russia - Umpire -2008
German Match Race - Langenarden - Germany - Umpire - 2008
Brasil Match Cup - Vitória - Brazil - Umpire - 2008
Youth Brazilian trials - São Sebastião - Brazil - Judge - 2008.
Star World Championship - Miami - USA - Judge - 2008
Snipe South American Championship - Florianopolis - Judge - 2008
Olympics Brazilian Trials - Rio de janeiro - Chairman Jury -2008.
Brazilian Offshore Championship - Florianopolis - PRO - 2008
South American Star Championship - Chairman Jury - Angra dos Reis - RJ - 2008
ACI - Match Race - Split - Croacia - 2007 Umpire
Pan American Games - RIO 2007 - PRO
ISAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - CASCAIS - PORTUGAL - 2007 - JUDGE
German Match Race - Largenhagenn - German - 2006 - Umpire
Snipe Brasilian Championship - Rio de janeiro - Brasil - 2007
Optimist World Championship - Montevideo - Uruguay - 2007
7th Star District Championship - Brasiília - Brasil - 2006
ISAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP - VIENNA - AUSTRIA - 2006
Rules Adviser BRASIL 1 TEAM - VOLVO OCEAN RACE 2005-2006
J-24 South American Championship - Punta del Este - Uruguay -
Snipe World Championship - Japan - 2005
Skipper Class Brazilian Championship - Sao Paulo - 2005
Uruguayan Match Race J-24 - Montevideo - 2005
Match Race Brasil Salvador, Ilhabela and Rio de Janeiro - 2005
Criterium Women Match Race Grade 1 = Calpe - Spain - 2005
Copa da Juventude - Porto Alegre - 2005
Miami Olimpic Class Regatta - Miami - USA - 2005
Suunto Laser Match Cup - Buzios - Brazil - 2005
Match Race Brasil - 2004 - Buzios - Ilhabela - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
ATHENS OLYMPIC GAMES 2004 - IRO - Course Rep - ISAF
Optimist Worlds - July - Salinas - Ecuador - 2004
Snipe South American Championship - April - Porto Alegre - Brazil - 2004
Braziliam Optimist Championship - Jan- Porto Alegre - Brazil- 2004
Finn Gold Cup - Feb. Rio de Janeiro - 2004.
Lightning Youth World Championship 2004 - São Paulo - Brazil
Match Race Brasil May, October and November 2003.
ISAF world Games - Cadiz - Spain - 2003
Pre-Olimpic Test Event Athens 2003 - Greece - 2003.
PAN AMERICAN GAMES - Santo Domingo -Dominican Republican - 2003
Judges Seminar Salinas - Ecuador - 2003
America's Cup 2003 - Comments TV ESPN International
Optimist Brazilian Championship - São Sebastião - SP - 2003
Beneteau 40.7 and 47.7 Brazilian Championship - Brazil - 2003
Salvador Offshore Circuit - Bahia - Brazil - 2003
Laser Worlds Hyannis - Massaschuts - USA - 2002
Pre-olympic test event Athens - Greece - 2002
Regional Games - South American Games - 2002 - Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
South American Snipe Championship - San Bernardino - Paraguay 2002
Optimist Brazilian Championship - ItamaracE- Pernambuco - 2002
Snipe Worlds Championship - Punta del Este - Uruguay - 2001
Snipe South Hemisphere - Cordoba - Argentina - 2001
CearaWind - Formula Windsurf World Championship - Brazil - 2001
Byte World Championship - Mantoloking - NJ - USA - 2001
Laser Center South American Championship - Punta del Este - 2001
Optimist Brasilian Championship - Vitoria - Brazil - 2001
SYDNEY OLYMPICS GAMES 2000
XXVII Semana de Vela de Ilhabela - 2000 - Ilhabela - SP
IODA South American Championship - 2000 - Rio de Janeiro
America's Cup 2000 - Comments TV ESPN international
Louis Vuitton Cup 1999/2000 - Comments TV ESPN international
ILC 30 worlds 1999 - Salvador - Bahia -
Europe Worlds 2000 - Salvador - Bahia -
Ravenna Match Race Challenge - Italy - 1999 IU
Ilhabela Sailing Week - São Paulo - 1998
Sydney Pre-olimpics games - Sydney - 1998
Around World Solo - Punta del Este - Uruguay - 1998
ISAF World Championship - Dubai - Arab Emirates - 1998
Malaysia Challenger Match Race - Langawi - Malaysia -1997 IU
ATLANTA OLYMPIC GAMES (Savannah) USA 1996.
Cape Town - Rio de Janeiro 1996
Star World Championship 1996 (Rio de Janeiro) Brazil
Open Turgalicia Match Race de Espanha 1995 and 1996 IU
Pre-Olimpic Games 1995 (Savannah) USA
IYRU Worlds (La Rochelle) France 1994
Snipe South Hemisphere (Montevideo) - Uruguay 1994
Snipe World Championship 1993 (Porto Alegre) Brazil
Buenos Aires - Rio de Janeiro 1991,1993,1995
Lightning World Championship 1993 (Ilhabela) Brazil
Optimist World Championship 1992 (Mar del Plata) Argentina

Links to other sites on the Web

State Sailing Federation - FEVERS
ISAF - International Sailing Federation
Central Náutica, Brazilian Sailshop
Roupas Impermeáveis - Central Náutica
REGRAS REGATA ISAF 2005 A 2008 EM PORTUGUES
Clínica de Laser
Salvem a classe Optimist
Coluna Nelson Ilha na Revista Nautica on line
O Soling deve ser olimpico?
Segurança em alto mar, por que não levamos a serio?
Formulario Relatorio Juizes
Forum Nelson Ilha na Revista Nautica on line
Regras de Regatas Simplificadas
Origem da palavra Protesto
Ensino a distancia, uma solução para quem navega.

Central Nautica Ltda:
Av. Otto Niemeyer, 955 sala 203 - Porto Alegre- RS - Brazil cep 91910-001
Sail and motor boats
Tel + 55 51 32684695 - Fax +55 51 32685982 - Cel + 55 51 92524500


nelson_ilha@hotmail.com

© 1997



FastCounter by bCentral

Sign Guestbook
View Guestbook


Get your own Free Home Page